題名: 中國大陸非正式部門就業中的城鄉差異

其他題名: Urban-Rural Employment Disparity in China`s Urban Informal Sector

關鍵詞: 正式部門;非正式部門;城鄉差異;國家政策;非正規就業 formal sector;informal sector;urban-rural disparity;state policy;informal employment

摘要: 本文從城鄉差異的角度,比較城市下崗失業職工與農民工,在非正式部門就業的源起、就業選擇與權利保障上的差異,據以評估在國家政策影響下,中國大陸都市非正式部門所具有的異質特性。研究發現當代的中國非正式部門是八○年代中期,政府允許農村勞動力轉移至城市就業時逐漸形成,但直到九○年代中期,城市國有企業員工在就業及保障不足後,才引起當局的重視,而予以政策扶持,但這些扶持政策仍存在著城鄉差別。即城市下崗職工的非正規就業是往正式化之路邁進,農民雖然可以到都市就業,但他們的工作權被極度剝削,而成為都市邊緣的一部份。因此,當代中國非正式部門確實存在「異質性」,即此部們並不全然是可以自由進入的,它亦存再著要具備一定資格方能進入的上層部門。而這種異質性的構成,國家其實扮演了一個本的、積極的角色。

This research compares urban xyia-gang and unemployed workers with rural migrants to see whether informal sector differences exists regarding of employment origin, choice and rights protection. The research finds that the informal sector gradually formed in the mid-1980s when the national government allowed for migration. Not until the mid-1990s did state-owned entertion, employees face issues of reemployment and employment rights protection, causing the national government to support employment policy.

The employment policy, itself exacerbates existing urban-rural disparities. While urban xyia-gang workers` informal employment supports the formal Sector, rural migrant workes are exploited and contribute to urban peripheries. As a result, contemporary China exhibits a \"\"disparate character\"\" in the informal sector. Where the state is role actually assists in its formation.