題名: 3D 互動敘事共創模式與演出控制之關鍵技術研究(二)

關鍵詞: 互動敘事; 自然人機介面; 3D虛擬環境; 虛擬攝影機編輯

摘要: 3D 互動敘事的目的是將互動遊戲電影故事化或將動畫電影結局多元化,讓使用者參與互動敘事的故事發展,以提高敘事的趣味性與沈浸感。但如何確保互動過程中故事與互動的合理性,是亟具挑戰的研究議題。在本計畫中,我們以兩年的時間進行關鍵技術與創新應用的開發,本次報告的範圍為第二年的開發內容,主要分為兩個部分:互動敘事中的自然人機介面及智慧型攝影編輯系統。第一部份研究如何利用手勢等自然人機介面,融入互動敘事的故事情節中,以增加體驗的沈浸感。第二部分是研究如何將攝影的專業知識,透過型態語言的描述,作成智慧型動畫後製編輯軟體。我們相信

本計畫的研究成果,可以提供數位遊戲及動畫產業一個創新的設計發展方向,並有助於即時動畫軟體相關產業的發展。

The objective of 3D Interactive storytelling is to make a digital game look like a film with a good storyline and make a film with diversified outcomes through user interaction such that the enjoyment of narratives and immersiveness of a user can be enhanced. Nevertheless, it is also a challenging issue to ensure the logics and automatic generation of the story contents and good user experience during the interaction. In this project, we used to two years to develop related key technologies and novel applications. In this report, we will present the results of the second year, which consist of two parts: natural user interface in 3D interactive storytelling and intelligent animation editing system. The first work studies how natural user interface such as gesture can be used to interact with the virtual environment to increase the immersiveness of user experience. The second work aims to develop an intelligent camera posing system for animation post-production with the cinematographic knowledge modelled in a pattern language. We believe that the result of this research will shed some lights to a novel design direction for 3D entertainment and will also facilitate the industrial development of real-time animation software.