題名: 過去情境影響當下決策判斷的機制

關鍵詞: 同化; 對比; 連續性效應; 分類; Assimilation; Contrast; Sequential effect; Categorization

摘要: 過往的研究已發現對事務的判斷取決於當下所處的情境。此情境效應已在各學門如心理物理學、社會科學、管理經濟學等領域獲得廣泛的研究。但情境效應通常會造成兩種相左的現象:其一為同化現象,也就是當下的判斷會依附之前的判斷;其二為對比現象,也就是當下的判斷會遠離之前的判斷。本計劃藉由一連串的行為實驗研究之前情境是如何影響當下的決策判斷,期能了解是何種機制造成同化或對比現象。研究結果顯示情境效應的產生端賴之前刺激物的知覺特性以及受試者對之前刺激物的反應判斷。細究發現之前刺激物的知覺特性會造成對比現象。反之,受試者對之前刺激物的反應判斷會造成同化現象。進一步的研究發現,此種機制不僅在受試者對知覺刺激物的判斷上可觀察到,在高層次的語意判斷也可發現。因此,根據本計畫的研究結果,我們認為之前刺激物的知覺或語意特性以及受試者對之前刺激物的判斷會影響現象對比或同化現象的發生。

Judgments pertaining to the same target may be profoundly influenced by the context in which they are made. Two types of such decision bias, assimilation effects and contrast effects, have been frequently reported in the literature and have been a central topic in main fields, such as psychophysics, social judgment and marketing. However, how these two opposing consequences are determined remains obscure. In this project, we conducted a series of behavioral experiments to explicate the mechanisms underlying the assimilative and contrastive consequences of preceding effects. During categorization of a sequence of randomly presented stimuli, categorization performance regarding current stimuli was influenced by the local sequential context provided by previous trials. Such sequential effects depend on both the perceptual and decisional component of preceding trials. When the perceptual attributes of preceding stimuli were controlled, the context provided by preceding responses slanted current categorization judgment toward assimilative consequences (assimilation effects). In contrast, when preceding responses were held fixed, the context provided by preceding stimuli slanted current categorization judgment toward contrastive consequences (contrast effects). Furthermore, this pattern of findings is not limited to perceptual stimuli, but can be generalized at a higher semantic level. In sum, this project suggests that the perceptual/semantic and decisional components of preceding trials play an important role in mediating the consequences of preceding effects.