題名: 高教擴張下青少年的教育資源和學以致用對主客觀工作報酬之影響

關鍵詞: 學校到職場的轉銜; 教育資源; 學以致用; 工作報酬 school-to-work transition; educational resources; jobmatch; income; job satisfaction

摘要: 在高等教育擴張政策的發展之下,新一代台灣年輕人的教育程度普遍高於過往相近年齡的出生世代。然而,在總體經濟成長速度沒有跟上教育擴張速度的情況下,學用不符或所謂過度教育的現象成為各種報章雜誌所關注的社會議題。以往學者經常從人力資本的角度來分析勞力市場表現與工作報酬,而且經常是以教育年數當成影響工資的重要解釋變項。然而,年輕工作者在教育年數方面的差異,在高教擴張之後已經逐漸弭平,於是當雇主在判斷員工生產力和決定工資時,已經不再只是考慮員工是否擁有大學文憑,而是要進一步視其畢業學校和所受的科系專長訓練為何。本研究擴充人力資本的觀點,並著重教育經歷的水平分化對職業階層化的影響。透過因素分析的方法,我們將就讀大專院校期間學校所提供的教育訓練區分為:社會溝通型、文化型、數理型、以及資訊科技型等四種教育資源。我們認為不同的教育資源會對畢業生進入勞力市場之後的學以致用和主客觀工作報酬產生顯著的影響效果。本研究企圖利用台灣教育長期追蹤資料庫後續調查(TEPS-B)在2010年10月所收集的年輕教育和工作經歷方面的資料,利用邏輯(Logistic)迴歸和普通最小平方法(OLS)迴歸方程式模型來驗證在大專時期的教育經歷和後來的學以致用,如何影響個人的工作收入和工作滿意度。本研究的四個主要研究發現是:(1)年輕人在受大專教育階段,從學校所獲得的社會溝通型、文化型、以及資訊科技型教育資源對於畢業後進入職場的學以致用會有正向的影響效果;(2)雖然科技大學的教育訓練是屬於實務取向,但科技大學對於他們的畢業生在教育和職場轉銜方面,目前並未發揮所預期的功能;(3)取得一份能夠學以致用的工作對於工作收入和工作滿意度都會有正向的影響效果;(4)取得研究所學位的男性之所以會有較高的工作滿意度,有部分是因為他們可以在工作上發揮所學的知識與技能。藉由追蹤調查資料的分析結果,本研究發現將可以提供瞭解現代年輕人從學校到職場轉銜過程的實證基礎。

Adolescents’ over-education and person-job match have become the serious issues in understanding the school-towork transition. With the expansion of post-secondary education in Taiwan, adolescents tend to have longer years of education than previous generations. In this study, we argue that the concept of educational resources can provide an important perspective in understanding adolescents‘

labor market experiences after graduation. In order to examine the research questions, we use data from Taiwan Education Panel Survey and Beyond (TEPS-B), and we specify 4 types of educational resources in post-secondary education: social communicative, cultural, mathematical, and computer resources. Four main findings of this study are: (1) Educational resources have positive effects on job match for college graduates; (2) The positive effect of social communicative resources is more robust than other educational resources in determining job outcomes; (3) Job match has positive effects on income and job satisfaction; (4) Female graduates from a four-year technical college or university tend to be more disadvantaged in job match and income than their counterparts from the general four-year university.