題名: 高科技廠商的最適生產結構調整: 以台灣的晶圓代工產業之生產靈活性對公司表現指標之影響為例

關鍵詞: 生產靈活性; 生產技術調整; 模型校正; 晶圓代工產業

摘要: 目前既有的文獻在探討高科技廠商的生產靈活性 (production flexibility)時,完全忽略了對廠商的個別生產績效指標,如生產力,要素投入調整,不同生產技術調整運用的影響。縱使仍有為數不少的經濟學或是商學研究雖已考慮生產靈活性對生產成本及廠商競爭力的改善效果,然而由於一般理論模型設定皆失於簡略及未能精確描述生產靈活性的理論涵義,以及個別公司之營運資料難以取得。此二原因造成探討不同程度的廠商生產靈活性對廠商生產績效指標的影響之研究仍付諸闕如。針對這個缺失,本研究計畫從新理論模型的設定及建構個人廠商營運表現的資料庫著手改善,如:(1)由一個明確定義的固定替代彈性 (CES)的理論模型以及可以自由調整生產替代性技術的理論模型來具體描述生產靈活性的重要角色(2)本計畫也對台灣晶圓代工產業,建構細步的營運表現的資料庫。如此,採用模型校正(Parameter Calibration)刻化理論模型參數以計算出公司層級的生產靈活性程度。運算結果顯示,晶圓代工的兩家主要廠商其關鍵勝出條件為產品品質,及由技術累積形成的關鍵技術力,以及生產彈性。台積電席捲市場的原因為其技術領先而聯電能繼續生存的主要理由為其具有相當高的生產彈性。後續,並可藉由擬真分析 (Counterfactual Analysis) 計算廠商的生產靈活性改善是如何影響 (1) 生產要素配置 (2)生產技術調整的程度,並以之做各項產業政策分析。

What is the relationship between the production flexibility and the observed firm-level performance such as productivities, development of production techniques and ease of adjustment in factor allocations within an hightechnology sector? This question is left unexplored though a vast Business literature on manufacturing flexibility and production efficiency. This is because the concept of production flexibility has not been formalized or rigorously studied theoretically in the existing studies and the lack of disaggregated firm-level data of operational details in the interested IT manufacturing sectors. To remedy these two problems, this proposal formalizes the concept of “production flexibility\"using a constant elasticity of substitution (CES) production function. This specification in turn allows us to calibrate industry and firm-level production function parameters, using an constructed data set of the foundry industry with giant duopolists producing over 70 percent of the world products. We found that the giant TSMC has dominated the market by its reputed quality and accumulated techniques while UMS remains surviving in the market by its flexibility. This enables us to gain better insight toward understanding the duopolists‘s technology flexibility choice and their consequences for factor allocation and production efficiency. Such an endeavor also permits future counterfactual policy experiments using a structural model consistent with the empirically observed industry framework.