題名: 唐代宮人的政治機遇-側近政治的另一面

關鍵詞: 唐代; 宮女來源; 勞作型雜役宮女; 娛樂型技藝宮女; 服務型侍從宮女; 母以子貴; 集團力量; 政治鬥爭; Tang Dynasty; imperial harem

摘要: 本文在探討數量龐大,身分低微,居於後宮底層的宮女。宮女的來源有六種,即採選之剩餘,潛搜密求而來,為邀寵或求升進而進獻,因犯罪或緣坐没入,接收自前朝的宮女、普遍徵選與特別召入。她們的工作可分為三類,一是從事灑掃、烹煮等的勞作型雜役宮女,二是以歌舞表演助興的娛樂型技藝宮女,三是陪侍帝王身旁,聽其召喚差遣的服務型侍從宮女。宮女要改變身分,最快速的方式就是得到皇帝的寵幸,但這些宮女即使生下皇子,也未必賜予妃嬪封號,亦即母以子貴的情形不盡適用在卑賤的宮女身上。宮女除了可從與皇帝的直接互動中,發揮她們的影響力,也可在政治鬥爭中,運用集團力量產生政治效應。唐前期女主專政時,宮女是她們最好的護衛力量與交結對象。唐後期皇帝與宦官的政治鬥爭中,雙方各自拉攏宮女以為己助,甚至指派信任的宮女傳宣詔命。唐末的宮廷變局,宮女乘勢而起的機運與作用,加深了她在政爭中的影響力。

This paper discusses about the substantial amount of lowstatus maids who lived at the bottom of the imperial harem. There are five origins of maids in the imperial palace. First, some of them were citizens selected to enter the imperial palace but failed to be chosen as concubines. Some actively and secretly sought their ways into the palace. Some contributed themselves for pleasing others or enhancing their status. Some entered the palace because they were criminals or family members of criminals. Others were maids from the former dynasty. Their works can be divided into three categories. First, some of their tasks involved sweeping, cooking and doing miscellaneous kinds of labor works. Second, there were artistic maids who performed entertainments such as singing, dancing, and performing. Last, some maids were attendants by the emperor’s side; they served to attend the needs and requests of the emperor. The fastest way for maids to change their status was to be patronized by the emperor. However, even if these maids give birth to princes, they may not be granted concubine titles. Most of the time, the position of a prince’s mother would be enhanced if the prince’s position was enhanced. However, the maids may not be influence by their sons due to their low status. Aside from exploiting their influence through their direct interactions with the emperor, in times of political struggles, they could also generate political effects through the power of uniting with others. In the early days of the Tang Dynasty when female dictatorship prevailed, maids were their best protective strength and object of association. During the political struggles between the emperor and eunuchs in the latter years of Tang Dynasty, both parties drew maids over to their sides for their own interests. The emperor even appointed his trusted maids to deliver his decrees. During the changes of the imperial palace in the last period of Tang Dynasty, the maids took advantage of their opportunities and effects to strengthen their influence in the political struggles.