題名: Health communication of an alternative medical therapy: Analyzing knowledge and persuasion of Reiki healing

其他題名: 健康傳播另類療法:分析靈氣治療之認知與說服

關鍵詞: 靈氣治療 ; 另類療法 ; 創新決策過程 ; 影像民俗學法 ; 健康傳播

摘要: 本研究以創新決策過程模式(Rogers, 2003)檢視靈氣治療使用者經歷的各階段,以及靈氣組織或師傅如何透過多種傳播管道與策略呈現此健康新概念,以說服潛在使用者。本研究方法採用影像民俗學法(video ethnography),訪問新加坡靈氣大師與使用者,同時觀察研究當地靈氣治療過程。研究發現靈氣大師使用隱喻法(metaphor),將靈氣治療能量聯想為大自然力量,藉此讓抽象概念得以被瞭解與信服。報紙與雜誌被使用於廣為傳播此療法增進受眾認知(awareness and knowledge);而人際傳播,如詴用及同儕影響,則在說服階段(persuasion)較具影響力,可克服受眾的偏見。網站能推廣靈氣治療與品牌認知,而部落格有利於互動與解答疑惑。

Using the innovation-decision process model (Rogers, 2003), the study examines how Reiki users go through various stages before adoption decision and how Reiki masters frame and disseminate this abstract concept. This video ethnographic study interviewed Singapore’s Reiki masters and practitioners and observed local healing practices. The findings show Reiki masters use metaphoric languages to associate Reiki healing power with natural forces to make it understandable and believable. Newspapers and magazines are found useful to arouse receivers’ awareness and knowledge; however, interpersonal communication, like trials and peer influence, is more influential in persuasion to overcome biases. As for online communication, websites can promote the therapy and create brand awareness, while blogs offer interactivity and answer queries.