題名: 美國「長臂管轄權」之理論與實務

關鍵詞: 長臂管轄權 正當法律程序; 最小接觸; 滑動標尺; 禁止再實質審查; 反托拉斯; 銀行保密法; 反洗錢控制法; Long Arm Jurisdiction; Due process; Minimum contacts; Sliding scale test; Effect test; Anti-trust; Cartel; AML

摘要: 本文以五大章為架構,首章旨在為本論文之研究目的、範圍與其限制預作定氛,助讀者明瞭本文之論述主軸及研討意旨。

鑑別管轄權的有無係在進入法庭前的重要課題,但研討美國長臂管轄權,不能不對美國的法院系統先有初步認識,據以釐清不同事案的管轄法院。於是,第二章除錨定在美國司法體系及長臂管轄之定義外,並就相關之立法沿革、法理基礎及其學說理論進行探討。

即便歐美諸國長年實施長臂管轄,但並非被告原籍國全都無異議,不少個案係西方工業國家藉長臂管轄權的實施以伸展其對外之政經影響力,所以,第三章例舉在不同產業被媒體所報導之著名個案,漸第鋪陳本文的研究主軸–長臂管轄權。並突顯出面對不同國家,美國的長臂管轄如何鬆緊自持,以貫徹美國的對外政策或實現美國利益。

第四章,循比較法的面向,及被主張長臂管轄權之被告原籍國角度,以臺海兩岸的現行法規範、實務運作與學說爭論,說明他國法院之民事確定判決如何被臺灣、中國或其他國家承認與執行。

最末章總結本人論點,並歸納各章重點,助讀者瞭解長臂管轄已如何無遠弗屆地實質影響非當地住民或他國人民,他國政府或民間機構又該如何因應,期能為學術或業界貢獻一己淺薄心力。

This essay constructed by 5 sections, writer narrate the motivation, purpose, scope, and limitation of the research in the first section.

Normally, the jurisdiction should be confirmed and verified before getting involved in a litigation, and it is important for distinguishing what kind of cases should be heard by what court as well? Writer recommend reader acquainting United States Court System before understanding about the definition and theories of the “long arm jurisdiction.” Therefore, in the second section, writer elucidate the operation of the U.S. court system before aiming to the subject in this essay.

Even though the long arm jurisdiction congested with many controversies by defendant’s resident states, it never stop running on United State’s judicial system. In third one, this essay focus on the case introduction in the different industries which was sued by the long arm jurisdiction.

In the fourth section, writer will introduce how to recognize and enforce a foreign judgments in some states’ judicial system such as Taiwan, China, Japan, and Singapore, and point out some differences between those countries.