題名: 台北縣地方派系與鄉鎮市調解委員會互動關係之實證研究

關鍵詞: 地方派系;調解委員會;恩庇侍從主義;政治利益;經濟利益;社會利益;台北縣 local faction;Town`s District Committee of Mediation;patron-client theory;political interest;economic interest;social interest;Taipei County

摘要: 一般認爲鄉鎮市(區)調解委員會爲地方派系所氫持,成爲地方派結構中的一個重要部份。本研究亦以爲,擔任鄉鎮市調解委員具有三種利益,包括:政治利益、經濟利益與社會利益。所以,地方派系極力爭取鄉鎮市調解委員職位。據此,本研究以「台北縣地方派系與鄉鎮市調解委員會的互動關係」爲主題,進行地方派系與鄉鎮市調解委員會關係模型的統計,以及對相關人十的深度訪談,試圖以量化與質化並重的方式,期對台灣地方派系的模型測試能再加以精锳鋉,以供研究台灣地方派系的專家學者,能複制對其他個案的研究。

It is believed that almost every Town`s District Committee of Mediation in Taiwan is dominated by local factions and the committee members are the important figures within their factions. In this research, based on the assumption that the Committee members are convenient to access political, social and economic interests, we hypothesize that in Taipei County the more powerful a local political faction is the more intervention it has toward the District Committee of Mediation.

Therefore, we use 3 models to examine the relationship between local political factions and the District Committee of Mediation by statistic datum, such as the amounts of mediation cases, the successful rate of mediation and soon.

However, through depth interviews to 8 committee members and 3 clergies in different Towns of Taipei County which provides not only the quantitative explanations but the qualitative analysis for this research. The author expects that students of Taiwan`s local political factions research will have mo0re refined models contributed by this paper to duplicate further studies.