題名: 疼痛記憶:虛擬影像之身體知覺探究

關鍵詞: 身體知覺 虛擬影像 疼痛; AR擴增實境; Physical consciousness; Virtual images; Pain; Augmented reality

摘要: 以身體知覺作為出發點,將疼痛經驗帶入虛擬影像中,藉此探討身體知覺的運作及兩者間的關聯性,蒐集相關文獻資料與實際作品的分析,深入瞭解如何在虛擬世界透過身體知覺建立自我存在,最後,以創作行動去探討虛擬影像與身體知覺,並以展覽的方式,藉由作品與人之間的互動,提供進一步的思考。

透過文獻資料的彙整瞭解關於身體知覺的形成、記憶經驗、身體知覺與「我的身體」、影像的演進、虛擬影像等加以蒐集與彙整,從中得知,進以瞭解虛擬影像中身體知覺的鍵結。接下來,透過相關案例的分析,與理論相互驗證,讓自己在創作的脈絡和歷程有更清楚的思維。最後,整理出自己對身體知覺及虛擬影像的觀點,進而執行下一階段的創作行動。

本研究以創作方式探討「身體知覺-虛擬影像」,透過擴增實境藝術的創作行動,期許觀者在體驗作品時,能透過虛擬影像,喚起個人的身體知覺的運作,進而引導觀者對虛擬與現實間的「自我存有」有更大的想像與討論。

The motivation of this study is, by combining the pain experience with the virtual images, to explore the association among operations of physical consciousness, pain experiences and synthesized virtual images. The ways to use physical consciousness when building self-existence in virtual images are investigated by collecting relevant literature and performing analysis of empirical works. Finally, the overall concepts are implemented and realized in the form of an exhibition which facilitates the reflections of visitors after interacting with these virtual images provided in the exhibition.

The overall research activity begins by compiling the pieces of literature. Specifically, to understand, collect, and aggregate the concepts of physical consciousness and its relationship with &quot;My Body,&quot; memorable experience, image evolution, and virtual images. Next, via the analysis of the related cases and the mutual verification of the theories, the contexts and thinking of the process of artifact creation are clarified. Lastly, this research systematizes a unique and novel view of physical consciousness and virtual Images, which is helpful for the design activity in the next stage.

Consequently, the main focus of this study is to explore the concepts of physical consciousness of virtual images in a novel way. By amplification of augmented reality art, it is anticipated that the audiences evoke physical consciousness operations of themselves in the exhibition and that the research results enable bigger imagination and discussion with virtual and reality “Self-existence.”