題名: 以Web 為基的網路線上測驗系統之研究

關鍵詞: 線上測驗系統 Web;WWW;ASP;on-line testing systems

摘要: 利用網路線上測驗系統取代傳統之紙筆測驗,可提高試務工作之效率,以減少試務工作之人力需求,省卻試卷之印製及紙張之使用,進而為環保盡一份心力,自動化的測驗程序可快速地提供翔實的學習評估資訊。本文敘述設計、實現一個植基於全球資訊網的網路線上測驗系統。系統採用客戶端、伺服端式的架構,系統將測驗試題顯示於客戶端所屬之全球資訊網瀏覽器上,以供應試者作答。在製卷時,系統利用兩層式發題技術,將每位應試者之題目順序予以隨機變動,以防範可能之測驗弊端。基於測驗公平性之考量,本文提出同步發收卷的技術,使得系統具備同時發、收卷之功能。在應試開始時,同步發卷機制,可在極短的時間內將試題發送至各考生瀏覽器上,以利應試者作答;應試終了時,同步收卷機制,對尚未交卷之應試者進行自動強制收卷,以保證測驗之公平性。經電腦自動閱卷後,系統以統計方式分析應試者之成績,並以圖表方式展現,俾能提供施測者與應試者評估知識瞭解程度與學習所得。我們依照上述之模式提出系統架構,並以Active Server Pages 實現了此網路線上測驗系統。我們並以「丙級技術士軟體應用人員檢定考試」題目資料庫為例,實際量測系統整體效能。經量測顯示:若50 位應試者同時進行測驗且試題型態為50 題是非、50題選擇題型時,系統至遲可以在9 秒內完成發卷之動作;此外,在應試終了後,系統最遲可以在30 秒內計算並分析得出應試者之成績與相關之測驗統計資料。系統量測之結果驗證了我們植基於全球資訊網所發展的網路線上測驗系統在實際進行測驗時可維持測驗的公平性、減少人工介入並提昇試務品質。

Computer-based on-line testing systems are capable of improving shortcomings of traditional pencil-and-paper testing in the aspect of administration efficiency and accurate study assessment. This paper presents a design and implementation of an on-line testing system based on WWW. A novel architecture for on-line testing system is proposed, and an experimental system was implemented using Active Server Pages.. This system adopts the common client-server architecture with two major parts, the client component and the application-oriented WWW server. The client component provides examinees an user interface shown on a WWW browser for answering. The application-oriented server component includes an administration subsystem for operating the system, and a testing subsystem for proceeding the test which includes question assemblage, question delivery, answer sheet collection, grading, and result analysis. Furthermore, the order of questions is randomly changed during the question assemblage to avoid cheating. Both synchronous question delivery at the beginning of the testing and answer sheet collection at the end of the testing are provided to maintain the fairness of the testing. The on-line testing for “Class C technician certificate” was employed to evaluate the feasibility of the experimental system where 50 examinees attend the testing, and the testing sheet comprises 50 true or false questions and 50 single-choice questions. Experimental results show that the question sheets can be delivered within 9 seconds at the beginning of the testing. Furthermore, the testing results with the proper analysis can be announced with 30 seconds after the examination. Experimental results demonstrate that the proposed architecture is feasible to support WWW-based on-line testing with justness and efficiency.