Title: TANET網路管理服務-sFlow 流量監測軟體研發

Keywords: NetFlow;sFlow

Abstract: 有鑑於目前TANet所廣泛使用之NetFlow統計軟體,僅能運用於Cisco 相關網路設備上,但許多網路設備如Foundry、HP 所生產之設備,並不提供NetFlow 格式之封包輸出,而改以sFlow 格式之封包。因此,本文針對sFlow 封包格式及其運作模式進行深入研究,撰寫sFlow 之流量監測軟體,以提供學術網路上支援sFlow 之設備進行流量統計分析,期望能為TANet提供另一種網路管理服務機制。

For the network management tool “Netflow” using popularly on TANet is dedicated for Cisco equipments. The equipments of Foundry and HP do not support NetFlow but the format of sFlow. This paper is focus on studying the packet format of sFlow and the standard of sFlow to develop a new network management tool for TANet users. We anticipate this tool will provide another service for network management mechanism on TANet.