題名: Studio-Based 即時多點群播遠距教學系統與寬頻乙太網路整合架構之設計與實現

關鍵詞: 遠距教學

多點群播;串流;線上互動 e-learning;studio-based;multicast;streaming;on-line interactive

摘要: 資訊科技的進步與網際網路的普及,不僅影響各個產業,也讓教學方式產生了極大的轉變。經由多種數位網路多媒體融合而成的新媒介,已突破傳統教學在時空上的限制,增進學生與老師之間的互動,為傳統的資訊傳播工具及方法,帶來相當大的變革與衝擊。

在本論文中,我們以教師及學生的習慣為出發點,考量影音多媒體教材製作流程,並參考攝影棚作業模式後, 提出一整合視訊與資訊技術的「studio-based 即時多點群播遠距教學系統」架構。經由本系統,在多點群播同步遠距教學結束的同時,隨即產生包括講師授課及相關投影片或其他應用程式的使用等指引動作之影音串流(Streaming)教材檔,以作為非同步隨選遠距教學之使用。同時,更可藉由運用Java script 與Java applet 技術之web-based 教材編輯介面,讓助教加入分段大綱索引,幫助學生進行選擇性學習,避免已熟悉課程的重覆學習。本系統亦設計了web-based 線上影音互動介面,使用者無須安裝任何額外的應用程式,即可透過本系統網頁介面進行線上影音互動,大大降低了使用門檻。

此外,為了發展遠距教學,以及提昇網路效能,我們亦與本校已建設完成,符合教育部「TANET 新世代骨幹網路連線計畫」要求之Gigabit 光纖校園乙太網路(Ethernet)進行整合。實驗結果指出:使用者端以512kbps ADSL 連線,透過本系統網頁介面,僅需使用200kbps 影音串流即可順暢的全螢幕播放任何影音教材。

In this paper, we propose a "Studio-Based Real-Time Multicasting Distance Learning System" architecture which integrated video and information technologies by focused on the experience and usage of teacher and students, considered Audio-Video multimedia contents authoring flow, and referenced a studio operation model. With this system, the audio-video streaming files for asynchronous distance learning content which includes the course contents, associated slides, or the operating guidance of applications will be produced right after synchronous multicasting distance learning course finished. In the meanwhile, teaching assistant could segment the index outline through the web-based contents authoring interface which coded with Java script and Java applet techniques. It`s could help student`s learning with adaptive technique and avoid from the duplicate contents which student already learned and know it well. The web-based online audio-video interface doesn`t need install any extra applications on client, students can interact with teacher online via web pages of this system. The easy of use reduce the learning curve of this system.

In addition, for the purpose of distance learning system development and network performance improvement, this system also incorporate with Gigabit fiber ethernet campus network which conform with the requirements of the "TANET New Generation Backbone Networking Plan" from Education department. Experiment result of this system shows that it`s could display any audio-video contents smoothly with full screen via web page interface in 200kbps streaming with 512kbps ADSL end user connection.