題名: 適用於數位學習輔助性人因需求之基因演算行程最佳化單指鍵盤

關鍵詞: 替代性鍵盤;人體工學鍵盤;基因演算法;電腦人機介面;資訊教育;中文注音 alternative keyboard;ergonomic keyboard;genetic algorithm;human-computer interface;information education;Chinese Phonetics

摘要: 傳統鍵盤的按鍵太多、手指偏移距離太大等設計,可能引起國小學童在打字時,出現手指關節過度屈曲或伸張、肩膀及手肘未能正確擺位、頭部前傾、椎體間應力過大等問題;而且,多數精細動作受到限制的身心障礙者習慣使用傳統鍵盤加上鍵盤保護框,以頭杖、手杖或單指打字,亦容易造成打字傷害。針對數位學習鍵盤設計上的輔助性人因需求,本研究以單指鍵盤為前導,使用單擊鍵法及長按鍵法,將傳統鍵盤之47 個英文字母及數字符號鍵化簡為26 個按鍵,以減輕尋找與定位上的困難。中文注音輸入則使用連合編碼將42 個中文注音符號對應到鍵盤上的26 個英文字母。鍵群佈局以空白鍵為中心,將字母鍵呈六角放射狀排列,並使用基因演算法,根據字母出現頻次及相鄰頻次設計目標函數,搜尋單指移動行程最佳化之鍵群排列。本研究提出之條件式雙點交配法,經實驗證明可以獲得較佳之適合值與較快之收歛速度。

With too many keys and being too widespread for fingers to reach each key, the standard QWERTY keyboard may cause some typing problems with primary school students. Especially, when their typing motions turn up to be over-bended, over-expanded, unrelaxing, or over-slanted with their joints, shoulders, elbows, and heads. Further, the standard keyboard with keyguards usually used by persons with limited fine motor skills also easily causes typing injury. For the assistive ergonomic requirements, a single finger keyboard is designed as a pilot research work. The single-clicking and long-pressing methods are used to reduce the key numbers of the standard keyboard from 47 to 26. For Chinese Phonetics input, a connection-coding scheme that maps the 42 Chinese Phonetics into the 26 alphabetic characters is also utilized. In the keyboard layout, the space key is positioned as a center key surrounded with the alphabetic keys which looks like concentric hexagons. To apply the generic algorithm to find the minimum moving distance for single finger typing, an objective function based on the usage frequency of the alphabetic characters is defined. A conditional double point crossover approach is also proposed which is demonstrated to converge more rapidly and find a better fitness value.