題名: 台大校園網路之網路安全管控系統

關鍵詞: 網路安全;管控系統;違規事件; Network Security;Control System;Violation Incident

摘要: 近幾年來網路安全事件層出不窮,無論是病蟲感染、網路攻擊、廣告信充斥、網路掃瞄或者木馬程式植入等,都讓網路管理者疲於奔命解決使用者的問題,所以一套有效率的網路安全管理機制是相當重要的。

本論文介紹台大已建置完成的校園網路安全管控系統,該系統包含四個子系統,分別是網路違規事件處理系統、網路安全網頁服務系統、網路安全網頁管理系統以及報表系統。網路違規事件處理系統主要功能是提供網路管理者有效率地管控校內網路安全事件。網路安全網頁服務系統以網頁方式教育與宣導使用者管理個人主機與使用網路資源的正確方法。網路安全網頁管理系統主要是提供網路管理者一個好用的使用者管理介面,以有效管理網路安全網頁服務系統。報表系統以報表的形式彙整違規事件提供給網路管理者使用。台大計中建置了校園網路安全管控系統之後,一方面,提昇了龐大校園網路違規事件的處理效率,即時阻絕違規主機造成的網路安全威脅﹔另一方面,幫助校內使用者快速地解決違規問題﹔同時,讓計中網路管理者有多餘的心力與時間,為台大師生提供更好的網路服務。

In recent years, network security incidents have become more widespread than the burgeoning years of the Internet. For network administrators, any problems caused by worm infection, hacker attacks, large amount of spam mails, network scanning, or backdoor Trojan implanting, all take intensive effort to resolve. An efficient and reliable network security management mechanism would be a valuable tool for network administrator.

In this paper, we introduce a “Campus Network Security Control System” deployed at National Taiwan University. This system is comprised of four subsystems, including a “Network Violation Incidents Management Subsystem”, “Network Security Web Service Subsystem”, “Network Security Web Management Subsystem” and “Reporter System”. The main functions of these subsystems are providing an interface for network administrators to manage network security incidents, educating and advocating sensible principles for network resource and personal computer usage via a Web interface, and presenting network administrator with a friendly interface for management, respectively. With the “Campus Network Security Control System”, network administrators can handle a large amount of network violation incidents with ease, curtail the security threats imposed by compromised computers, help users solve security issues effectively, and cutback the extra burden on network administrators.