題名: 建置Linux 無硬碟系統於中小學之可行性-以台南市海東國小為例

關鍵詞: 無硬碟系統;電腦延壽 Non-HD System;Linux;LTSP

摘要: 八十七學年度資訊教育基礎建設『擴大內需』,購置數量龐大的Pentium II 350 MHz 左右等級的電腦,以目前電腦配備而言可堪稱『老舊』。在無法更新電腦的情況下,『無硬碟系統』被視為『老舊』電腦『延壽』的解決方案,加上中小學人力缺乏,『無硬碟系統』顯得更加重要。本文實際建置、測試與比較,探討中小學如何應用『老舊』電腦建置『無硬碟系統』,希望作為未來中小學建置Linux『無硬碟系統』的參考。

In 87’s academic year, we bought huge numbers of Pentium-II 350MHz computers for the expansion internal requirement of information education’s basic construction. But these computers would be called old’ if we inspect them by the vision of nowadays equipments. Under this situation that we can’t update our computers, non-HD (hard disk) system is regarded as the solution of lengthen old computer’s life. Besides, the lack of manpower in elementary and middle schools emphasis the important of non-HD system. Our paper actually makes establish, test and compare. And then we discuss elementary and middle school how to build ‘non-HD system’ by applying ‘old computers’. We hope that our result could be reference of building Linux non-HD system for elementary and middle school in future.