題名: L3行動通訊科技在節慶活動行銷之應用-- 以2005年台中縣大甲媽祖國際觀光文化節為例

關鍵詞: 節慶;活動行銷;行動通訊科技;台中縣大甲媽祖國際觀光文化節

摘要: 自從資訊科技長足進步,網際網路普及以來,旅遊業可以說是最早使用電子化經營的行業之一。而今在各國將觀光旅遊業視為重點培植產業的時代脈絡下,資訊科技應用在觀光旅遊活動中的重要性與日俱增。 節慶在觀光旅遊活動中,是一項具有短期發生、活動密集、變動性高等等特色的活動類別,此特性使得遊客對於活動資訊的需求與掌握程度更加殷切。因此,活動規劃者如何在活動舉辦之前,利用資訊科技有效率地行銷節慶活動,在節慶活動中提供即時的、動態的、完整的、易得的旅遊資訊,實為值得關注的議題。本研究以台中縣大甲媽祖國際觀光文化節為研究個案,探討國內節慶活動規劃者在活動行銷、資訊提供兩個層面使用行動通訊科技應用的現況,並為未來發展提供建議。同時,本文也探討行動通訊業者在本屆台中縣大甲媽祖國際觀光文化節中參與的程度與方式,以及手持裝置在慶典行銷中的角色。 本研究以次級資料分析法、深度訪談法與參與觀察法做為研究方法。研究發現希望對於發展行動台灣在地方行銷方面的應用具有正面貢獻與價值。

As the Internet becomes more pervasive, the industry of tourism has been considering how to take advantage of the technology and adopting e-business strategies. Meanwhile, local governments are also interested in marketing local festivals using new forms of promotion. Festival is an activity featured by short-term period, over-population, and program change, which makes information demanding for participants. Therefore, a soundful planning of information provision in terms of timingness, accessability and completeness can affect the effectiveness of conducting a festival. Hopefully the mobile technology and its applications can fultill that need. How potential can mobile devices and services fulfill the obligation of offering and updating festival information is the motivation that drives this research. Taking the ‘2005 Taichung County Dajia Matsu International Festival’ as a case example for examination, Comments and suggestions follow an in-depth interview with relavant figures and secondary data.