題名: 在網格環境中以價值函數達成負載平衡

關鍵詞: 網格計算;價值函數;負載平衡; Grid computing;Value function;Load balance

摘要: 近年來隨著網路頻寬品質大幅地進步,使得過去認為是不同種類的通訊與計算,如今都得以整合並以分散式計算環境進行實際的應用。更因為許多究對計算資源的需求愈來愈大,因此將分散式計算環境與網路結合之網格計算(Grid Computing),也就愈來愈受到重視。所謂的「網格計算」就是利用網路上閒置的電腦資源(節點)使複雜且需大量運算的工作更有效率的執行,亦即說網格資源的組成是動態且會隨著時間而改變的。因此當要選擇節點執行工作時,必須要考慮到網格中節點的動態性,且為了讓資源發揮其效能,應要針對工作的特性選用適合的資源。為此本研究提出混合式(Hybrid)負載平衡之策略,整合靜態及動態負載平衡技術,協助選擇有效之節點,並在節點無法繼續提供資源時,能即時發現並在最短的時間內找出遞補的新節點,以維持系統之執行效能,達到系統之負載平衡。

Due to the marked progress of technology, grid computing is becoming a master stream of distributed application. A grid computing environment is one of which application can utilize multiple computational resources that may be distributed at wide spread areas. Grid resources are geographically distributed and resources performance can change quickly over time. The issue of how to select the efficient nodes is very important. In this paper, the proposed hybrid load-balancing policy combines the ideas of static with dynamic load balancing policy to select efficient nodes. The proposed policy arrives load balancing of system and maintains the performance of system.