題名: An Introduction to Virtual Isolated Networks

關鍵詞: 虛擬隔離網路 Virtual Isolated Networks;VIN

摘要: 虛擬隔離網路(Virtual Isolated Networks),簡稱 VIN,是在區域網路上提供虛擬隔離的連線,讓使用這個連線的電腦能在一個安全的虛擬隔離環境下,使用虛擬隔離網路所提供的網路服務。

在這篇論文中,除了導入虛擬隔離網路的概念外,也提供其實作的方式及應用。在實作上,將介紹虛擬隔離網路底層的網路通訊協定的需求及連通至網際網路閘道的設計;在應用上,我們以解決一個有安全漏洞的Windows系統如何透過虛擬隔離網路的服務,在一個實體不安全的區域網路下進行視窗線上更新的應用,這個實例說明了虛擬隔離網路的實用價值。

Virtual Isolated Networks (VIN) provide safe, virtually isolated network links between each VIN client and specialized VIN gateway on top of traditional local area networks, in which VIN clients can use network services on VIN safely.

This essay introduces newly developing concepts of VIN, its implementation details and applications. The implementation of VIN requires an underlying network protocol and specialized VIN gateways; all these details will be discussed in this article. Also, we demonstrate how vulnerable Windows XP systems can be safely updated online via VIN, even if they are attached to non-safe local area networks.