題名: 遠距教學的應用-進修推廣教育教師與學員的探索性研究

關鍵詞: 遠距教學;進修推廣教育;推行環境;學習型態和方法;教學型態和內容;師生互動

摘要: 本研究針對國科會提出網路科技對教育影響之七個層面[張一蕃等 1998]﹐(分別為1.網路科技在進修推廣教育體系中推行的環境、條件、及阻礙,2.學習型式與方法的調整,3.教學內容之分化與統整,4.教師素養與培育問題,5.學制的調整,6.教育、文化的輸出與輸入,及7.弱勢者的學習)﹐在遠距教學的模式下選定進修推廣教育的教師與學生進行探索性實驗。先期計畫先針對七大構面的前四項進行了解。本研究採行的研究方法有問卷調查法及專家座談法。

研究結果顯示進修推廣教育之教師與學員對參予網路教與學活動的意願均超過半數﹐教師部份61.5%﹐學員部份為59.4%。而目前推行的障礙來自於「基礎建設中速度與安全性的不足」、「對網路科技的認識不足」、「網路科技應用的不普及」、與「學校對進推網路教學的支援不足」。學員認為網路上進推教育在學習的時間、地點、與課程內容上均提供了很高的彈性。然而對於在網路上如何實施公平有效的評量制度則持懷疑的態度。教師對網路提供多元化的教學型態與內容持肯定的態度﹐但對教師角色的定位並不如預期的樂觀﹐如認為有高成就感的佔40.7%﹐但是教師們顯然體認到應用遠距教學來進行進修推廣教育是時勢所趨﹐因此並不抗拒這種趨勢﹐例如對角色的轉變會有很大抗拒力者只佔37.7%。在師生關係與互動性上﹐教師與學員的認知並不相同﹐雙方均認同數位式的溝通很有效率(efficiency)﹐但是教師認為這種溝通方式在效能(effectiveness)上不如面對面的溝通﹐學員反而較能認同網路溝通的效能。

This research is based on the framework which was proposed by the experts of national science council (NSC) of Taiwan, there are seven layers in this framework that specified possible implications of long distance learning, they are (1)environments and obstacles (2) learning style (3) instructional design and courses integration (4)training of teachers (5) the structure of interval spent in each learning level(6)import and export of culture and education (7)the learning of weaker people who are physically disable or can not afford to use network facilities. The first four layers was investigated in this research. We employed survey research to assemble data from teachers and students of the continuing education in the southern parts of Taiwan’s universities.

From the results, we know that most of the people (teachers and students) who join the continuing education are willing to use computer network facilities, teachers are 61.5%, students are 59.4%. The major obstacles from the environment are; “the speed is too slow”, “security problems ”, “the knowledge of network is not enough”, and “the support for continuing education on network is not enough”. Most students agree that the continuing education on network provides the flexibility of time, location, and contents of learning. However, how to set up an assessment mechanism with fairness and effectiveness still requires a lot of effort. Teachers express their positive opinions about versatile teaching style and contents on network, but negative opinions about the role they have to transform. Most teachers do not resist the extra knowledge and instructional design that they have to learn in the near future (only 37.7% resist the role transformation), but only 40.7% of them think that this transformation will give them more feeling of achievement. Form the interaction point of view, both teachers and students agree that the efficiency of interaction will become higher, for the effectiveness of communication, students agree but teachers do not.