題名: 成功大學GigaPop 建置與跨校互連測試

摘要: 本文的主要目的是說明成功大學GigaPop之建置現況以及跨校GigaPop間之測試成果,此GigaPop的基本功能規格包含IP over ATM、IP Multicast、BGP 及SNMP,成大GigaPop是國家實驗寬頻網路台南地區的網路交通匯集點,目前已完成初步建置並和中正大學、中山大學和台灣大學測試完成一些新的網際網路協定例如IPv6、RSVP等,以及一些網際網路應用如MBone、IPTV、Circuit Emulation,未來將提供測試平台供學校或研究單位研發其他的寬頻網路應用及協定。

The objective of this paper is to describe the progress of GigaPop setup in National Cheng Kung University (NCKU) and the test results of connecting it with other university’s GigaPops. The primary functions of this GigaPop include IP over ATM, IP Multicast, BGP and SNMP. NCKU GigaPop is the concourse of NBEN in Tainan. So far we have successfully established primary constructions of NCKU GigaPop and tested some new Internet protocols such as Ipv6, RSVP and some Internet applications such as Mbone, IPTV and Circuit Emulation with National Sun Yat-sen University, National Chung Cheng University and National Taiwan University. Also we will provide a test plane for schools and research institutes to develop other Broadband Network applications and protocols.