題名: A Preliminary Study on the Motives of Online Games Addiction Based on Flow Theory and Two-Factor Theory

關鍵詞: 網路遊戲成癮;沉浸理論;二因子理論 online games addiction flow theory two-factor theory

摘要: 本研究從正向心理學的沉浸理論與人本取向的二因子需求理論探討網路遊戲成癮傾向者的心理動機。研究一驗証沉浸狀態與網路遊戲成癮的關係是否為單向因果關係或為互為因果關係,研究發現指出兩者為負相關,彼此不具相互預測性的因果關係,沉浸狀態應該不是網路遊戲成癮的關鍵心理機制。研究二從人本心理需求-滿足的架構下探討成癮傾向者對於網路遊戲的需求本質。結果發現成癮傾向者對於網路遊戲的需求本質較傾向為不滿足因子的特性,意即缺乏時會產生不滿足狀態,玩網路遊戲卻不會增加滿足的感受,需求滿足較符合-滿足/不滿足-雙向度模式。

Obviously, the negative impact of online games has received much attention as well as become a popular research topic. This research aims to explore the psychological motivations based on the flow theory and humanistic needs theory. The purpose of study 1 was to investigate the relationship between flow state and on-line games addiction. Results in study 1 indicated that flow state was negatively correlated with addictive inclination and it was not a significant predictor for subsequent additive inclination of online games. Findings also revealed that the flow state of addicts is lower than the nonaddicts’. Thus, flow state might not be the key psychological mechanism of online games addiction and. In study 2, the results showed that the psychological needs of players of online games were close to the two-factor theory with two satisfactory and dissatisfactory dimensions. The nature of needs for addicted players was similar to the feature of dissatisfactory factor. That is, without online games are likely to generate sense of dissatisfaction; the addicts’ compulsive use of online games seems to stem from the relief of dissatisfaction rather than seek for satisfaction. In contrast, online games tend to bring the nonaddicts with sense of satisfaction rather than sense of dissatisfaction.