題名: Design and Implementation of Early Media Mechanism based on Session Initiation Protocol

關鍵詞: 會議初始協定;會議描述協定;預前媒體;語音出席;網際網路電話;個性化應用服務;; VoIP; SIP; Early Media; Voice Presence; Vivid Ring Service; Ring-back Tone

摘要: 網路電話除了應該提供良好的通話品質外,還必須擁有多元化的應用服務才能吸引更多的客戶群。本論文所提出的Vivid Ring Service就是一種可以隨使用者的喜好指定特殊之圖片、聲音或影像替代原本呆板的回鈴聲(Ring-back Tone)之個性化應用服務。為了實現Vivid Ring Service,本論文設計了五種架構於SIP協定之預前媒體(Early Media)傳送機制。在論文中不僅針對RFC C3959所提出的Early Session機制作優缺點之比較,最後還使用Early Media機制實作Vivid Ring Service,藉此證實此機制之可行性,並且利用此機制達成語音出席(Voice Presence)之功效。

In addition to providing good communication quality, Internet telephony service must possess a variety of add-on application services in order to attract more and more users. In this paper, we propose a new personalized service, called "Vivid Ring Service," which can allow users to customize and replace the conventional and dull ring-back tone with personal favorite pictures, audios, or videos. To realize the "Vivid Ring Service," we design five mechanisms, based on the early media scheme of SIP protocol. In addition to comparing the pros and cons of the early session schemes proposed by RFC 3959, we eventually utilize the early media schemes to implement the Vivid Ring Service, to demonstrate the feasibility of early media, and to accomplish the effects of "Voice Presence."