題名: 國小高年級學生在網際網路之資訊搜尋行為研究

關鍵詞: 網際網路;資訊搜尋行為;國小; Internet;Information search behavior;Elementary school

摘要: 本研究旨在探討國小高年級學生資訊搜尋行為,瞭解高年級學生利用網路搜尋資訊之動機、目的、頻率、查詢資料類別、查詢資料類型、查詢方法、遭遇之困難及其解決方法與態度。分析並比較不同性別、不同經濟狀況及不同學業表現的學生在網路資訊搜尋行為上有無差異,以供日後運用網路資源、輔助學習之用。研究採用問卷調查法,設計「國小高年級學生資訊搜尋行為之研究」調查問卷,以台北市五常國小五、六年級學生為對象進行抽樣調查。研究結論如下:

(1)學生利用網路查詢資訊的主要動機是由於網路具有資訊的便利性、豐富性與易得性。

(2)學生利用網路的最主要目的是為了個人感興趣的資訊需求及娛樂或是課業上的需要,查詢的資料主要為娛樂類與自然生態類,資料類型以圖片及文字為主。

(3)學生偏好搜尋以大眾為對象的網站,且多直接鍵入搜尋主題,主要遭遇的困難是容易受到干擾、找不到想要的資料及找到的資料太多或不完整。

(4)不同性別、家庭經濟狀況、學業表現的學生在網路資訊搜尋行為上並無顯著差異,由此可知,大多數學生均具備了基本的上網能力與意願,網路的普及性與便利性已是不容置疑,若能善加運用網路資源,對於學生的學習必有相當的助益。

The objectives of this research are to explore the Internet information search behavior of the fifth and sixth graders in elementary school and to analyze the behavior difference based on students’ individual background. The results of this research are (1) The students’ motivation of information search behavior is the convenience, richness and easy-accessing of Internet. (2) The main purposes of Internet are used for access the students’ interested things or academic information. The data types searched by students are almost text-based or picture-based information. (3) The most difficulties they encountered include “disturbing during searching”, “no easy to find suitable and complete information”. (4) Students with different background are not significantly different in the Internet information search behaviors. According to this result, most students have literacy to use Internet, if students can develop their excellent search skills, they will take advantage of Internet for their meaningful learning.