題名: Enhanced the Transmission Performance for QoS Guarantee in WiMAX

關鍵詞: WiMAX;QoS;HEAC;FPBA

摘要: 在本篇論文中,我們根據IEEE802.16e的QoS模組來做修改,在QoS模組中,由於沒有定義Admission Control,因此我們在BS中加入High Efficiency Admission Control(HEAC),且在base station(BS)與subscriber station (SS)之間的傳輸過程中,利用我們所提出的頻寬分配Fair Priority Bandwidth Allocation(FPBA)來分配頻寬,並在SS中根據封包的優先權(UGS>rtPS>nrtPS>BE)來做封包的管理。在本篇論文中,我們針對QoS (Quility of Service)來做改善,像是在通訊的過程中通話的品質、網路資料傳輸的正確性、速度等都是我們考慮的重要問題。本文中會詳細介紹802.16e的規格,並且針對QoS應用在WiMAX的架構。整個架構中,我們在WiMAX的基地臺中增加了High Efficiency Admission Control(HEAC)的協定,經過HEAC的決策後,將封包送到PFBA來做頻寬的分配,當SS收到封包時再將封包作有效的分類管理,使的基地台將資料傳輸到使用者時降低封包的遺失以及延遲。

In this paper, we will modify the QoS (Quility of Service) of IEEE802.16e. In QoS module, because the admission control has not been defined, so we increased the High Efficiency Admission Control (HEAC) in BS. For the transmission between base station (BS) and subscriber station (SS), we proposed the Fair Priority Bandwidth Allocation (FPBA) to allocate the bandwidth. And according to the packet of priority (UGS>rtPS>nrtPS>BE) in SS to management the packets. In this paper, will improve some problems for QoS, such as quality of communication, the correction of data transmission and data rate. We will introduce the specification of 802.16e, and apply the QoS into WiMAX architecture. In the whole architecture, we increase the High Efficiency Admission Control (HEAC) into BS of WiMAX. After the decision of HEAC, the packets will be sent to PFBA to allocate bandwidth. When the SS receives the packets, the packets will efficient to be classified. When the BS transmits the data to user, the packets loss and delay will be reduced.