Title: An Efficient Data Search and Replication Strategy in Wireless Sensor Networks

Keywords: 無線感測器網路;叢集;資料搜尋;資料複製 wireless sensor networks;clusters;data search;data replication

Abstract: 資料搜尋在無線感測網路中,是一個重要的服務。而一個有效的資料搜尋方法,除了可以增加資料搜尋的速度之外,更可以進一步的節省搜尋資料所耗損的能量。在這篇論文中,我們提出一種結合資料複製機制的搜尋策略。這個策略主要建構於叢集架構上,透過叢集我們將整個網路切割成數個區域,然後,資料的複製與搜尋主要沿著區域的邊緣進行。模擬實驗證實這個方式比另一種在無線感測網路中熟知的謠言路由協定表現的還要好。

Data search is a very important service in wireless sensor networks. A good data search strategy can not only shorten the search latency but also can save the energy. In this paper, we propose an efficient search strategy which combines a data replication mechanism. Our proposed strategy is based on a cluster architecture. Through the clusters, we divide the entire network into zones. Then we replicate and search data along the borders of zones. The simulation results show that this strategy can outperform the rumor routing protocol which is a well-known strategy in wireless sensor networks.