題名: 無線網路環境下無接縫換手軟體之設計

關鍵詞: 換手; 無線網路;加密;通訊軟體;軟體設計 seamless handoff;wireless network;encryption;network software;software design

摘要: Client/server加密通訊軟體的應用日漸普及,透過加密傳輸的保護,使用者的資料可以免於外洩的風險。不過隨著無線網路的普及,加密通訊軟體的設計必須加入無接縫換手機制,這樣才能保證使用者在漫遊時仍然能夠不受干擾的使用加密通訊軟體。在本論文中,我們提出一個整合現行加密通訊軟體和無接縫換手機制的設計。此外,傳統之SSH通訊軟體常會因無線網路之換手情況而斷線,為了驗證我們的設計,我們實際修改了OpenSSH伺服器和Putty SSH客戶端連線軟體。實驗結果顯示我們提出的設計確實可以保證通訊軟體的正常運作並且擁有很短的換手延遲。

The applications of client/server encryption Internet software have received huge attention recently. Under the protection of encryption techniques, user data will not be stolen by malicious users. However, with the popularity of wireless networking, current encryption Internet software must add seamless handoff mechanism to guarantee normal operation in the wireless networking environment. In this paper, we propose a new software design to integrate current encryption Internet software and the seamless handoff mechanism. Besides, since the connection of traditional SSH software is often corrupted due to handoff in wireless networks, we revise the OpenSSH server and the Putty SSH client software to prove our proposal. The experimental result shows that our design is effective and costs very short handoff latencies.