題名: 政治情緒對兩岸經貿交流的影響:以臺灣的大學生為例

關鍵詞: 兩岸關係 ; 定群追蹤 ; 政治情緒 ; 太陽花學運 cross-Strait relations ; panel studies ; political emotions ; Sunflower Movement

摘要: 大學生正處政治定向形塑時期,故深入分析大學生重要政治態度對臺灣選舉政治之研究與發展具重要啟示。自2014年3月18日「太陽花學運」以來,大學生對兩岸關係的態度與傾向受到社會大眾關注。本研究認為:分析大學生對兩岸議題之態度,須注意大學生政治情緒對其兩岸相關議題立場之影響。本研究運用大學生政治社會化的定群追蹤資料,檢證大學生政治情緒對其在兩岸經貿交流及兩岸服貿協議此兩項議題態度之影響。本研究聚焦於大學生分別對臺灣與中國大陸在「充滿希望」、「熱血澎湃」、「沮喪」、「難過」、「憤怒」及「擔心」等六個政治情緒之分布情況及穩定程度,並進一步分析其對兩岸議題之影響。本研究發現:大學生對臺灣「熱血澎湃」或對大陸「充滿希望」時,傾向支持兩岸經貿交流,而對臺灣感到「擔心」者則盼採取保守政策。至於大學生對大陸「充滿希望」者傾向贊成兩岸服貿協議,相對地,他們對中國大陸感到「憤怒」時,較採取反對立場。因此,大學生對中國大陸的政治情緒,是左右渠等對兩岸關係相關議題立場之重要關鍵。

During the impressionable years of college students, their political orientations are still amenable. Therefore, exploring the political attitudes of college students sheds light on our understanding of Taiwan`s electoral politics. Beginning from the Sunflower Movement in 2014, college students` attitudes toward cross-Strait relations has attracted the public`s attention. This study argues that we have to take political emotions into consideration when we analyze college students` attitudes on cross-Srait relations. We employ panel studies to examine how political emotions affect their stances on cross-Strait economic exchange. We demonstrate that when college students feel enthusiasm toward Taiwan or feel hopeful toward Mainland China, they are more likely to support cross-Strait economic exchange. However, students with feelings of anxiety tend to urge the government to take strict measures on cross-Strait economic exchanges. As for students with a hopeful attitude toward Mainland China, they are willing to support the Cross-Strait Service and Trade Agreement, but those who harbor feelings of anger toward Mainland China tend to be opposed to this agreement. Therefore, this study shows that political emotions play an important role in college students` attitudes toward cross-Strait relations.