題名: Internet Exchange Traffic Sharing and Market Competition

關鍵詞: ISP;IX;QoS;Routing Strategy

摘要: 大型網路之資料傳輸行為可視為一個複雜的非線性系統。尤其是在大型網路中描述長期性的資料傳輸行為更是不易。以網際網路而言,我們可以將網際網路簡略區分為網路服務供應商(ISP)及網路交換供應商(IX)。網路服務供應商與網路交換供應商由於市場競爭的結果,網路使用者(Users)在選用網路服務時將感受不同程度的網路服務品質(QoS),這些不同的網路服務品質直接影響網路使用者採用服務的意願,同時也影響了整體網路的資料傳輸行為。

本文分析在網路交換供應商(IX)的環境中資料傳輸模式。本文同時模擬網路服務供應商(ISP)及網路交換供應商(IX)在市場競爭狀況下不同程度的資料傳輸模式。由於電信市場開放狀況下,網路交換供應商的市場佔有率將逐漸被稀釋。本文嘗試在各種不同的競爭環境中,提供相對應的路由策略(Routing Strategy)來因應不同的市場競爭狀況。

Traffic behavior in a large-scale network can be viewed as a complex non-linear system. It is very difficult to illustrate the long-term network traffic behavior in a large-scale network. The Internet can be seen as the combination of Internet Service Providers (ISP) and Internet Exchange (IX) providers. Due to market competition among ISPs and IX, Internet users will experience the different kind of quality of services (QoS), which effectively affect the network traffic model.

The paper analyzes the traffic model in the Internet Exchange (IX) environment. The model simulates ISP/IX market competition behavior. Internet exchange providers` market share will be diluted through market competition. Several routing strategy was proposed in the study. The routing strategies vary with the different competing environment.