題名: An Optimal MILP Formulation for the Delay-and Delay Variation-Bounded Multicast Tree Problem

關鍵詞: 多播通訊;延遲差異;點對點延遲;最佳化方程式;線性規劃

摘要: 越來越多的多播通訊是屬於即時性,在即時性的通訊,資料必須在一定的時間期限內送達目的節點,否則這筆資料將變成無用。電腦網路要能夠支援即時性多播通訊,就必須要能夠保證起始節點到每一個目的節點的傳輸路徑的延遲是在一定的範圍之內,這就是所謂的多播通訊點對點延遲問題。另一方面,同一資料若無法在相同的時間傳送到多播通訊中的每一個目的節點,則可能會引起資料的不一致性或影響使用者之間的公平性,這就是所謂的多播通訊延遲差異問題。在本篇論文我們所要研究的主題是如何在多播通訊點對點延遲限制條件下,使得目的節點之間的傳輸延遲差異降到最低。這個問題已經被證明為NP-完全性問題,許多啟發式演算法已被發展出來解決此一NP-完全性問題。然而這些啟發式演算法只能產生次佳解。在本篇論文中,我們將提出一個「混合式整數線性規劃」以求此困難問題的最佳解。電腦模擬結果證明在不同的點對點延遲限制下,與目前的啟發式演算法做比較,我們的「混合式整數線性規劃」可以產生多播延遲差異較小的解。

More and more multicast communications are becoming real-time. In real-time communications, messages must be transmitted to their destination nodes within a certain amount of time; otherwise the messages will be rendered futile. To support real-time multicast communications, computer networks have to guarantee an upper bound on the end-to-end delay from a source to each destination. This is known as the multicast end-to-end delay problem. On the other hand, if the same message fails to arrive at each destination at the same time, there will probably arise inconsistency or unfairness problem among users. This is related to the multicast delay variation problem. In the paper, we are concerned with minimizing multicast delay variation under multicast end-to-enddelay constraint. The problem has been proven to be NP-complete. After its NP-completeness, many heuristic algorithms have been developed for it. However, these heuristic algorithms can just generate suboptimal solutions. In this paper, we will propose a mixed integer linear programming formulation to yield optimal solutions for this difficult problem. Computer simulations testify that compared with existing heuristic algorithms, our new mixed integer linear programming formulation can yield solutions with smaller multicast delay variation under different multicast end-to-end delay constraint.