題名: 以分層公平頻寬使用考量之校園網路管理架構設計與實現

關鍵詞: 流量監控;頻寬管理;身份認證;IP 位址盜用

摘要: 網際網路用戶數與傳輸頻寬逐年攀升,其傳輸內容亦趨於多元化,此種服務類型與傳遞內容的改變,已非單靠IP協定之best-effort封包傳送即可滿足各種服務應用的傳輸品質要求。另一方面,網路內包羅萬象的資訊對校內學子而言,已對其正常課業的學習造成困擾。對校園網路之網管人員而言,除了致力於網路頻寬的增加外,如何對網路頻寬作有效的管理,乃是目前校園網際網路發展的重要課題。本論文以校園網路為基礎,提出分層式之頻寬管理機制,其配合使用者認證系統、核心路由器之封包流量監視與邊緣閘道器之設計與實現,可確保骨幹網路下各個子網路使用頻寬的公平性;同時亦可確保子網路下各個使用者一定程度之網路服務品質與公平性。經由NS2電腦模擬之結果顯示,此分層式之頻寬管理機制可確實達到Subnet-level與User-level的公平的頻寬使用。

Accelerated growth in Internet bandwidth and Internet users have increased network management complexity. This issue is more pronounced in campus networks as the scale of such networks has increased dramatically. As a result of computer viruses and abnormal peer-to-peer users, some computers use a substantial amount of network bandwidth. Therefore, normal users are probably unable to obtain the correspondent quality service when using the networks. This situation can be considered an unfair allocation of bandwidth. This work proposes a novel layer-based network bandwidth management framework that significantly decreases implementation complexity, achieves fair bandwidth allocation and resolves problems associated with stolen IP addresses. Based on existing campus networks, three components are utilized— traffic measurement, user authentication server, and edge gateway—to offer cost-effective network management. The proposed framework tracks user logins, and, with information gathered by monitoring network packets, the amount of bandwidth consumed by each user and that by each subnet is estimated to provide flow-based bandwidth management and subnet-level fair bandwidth allocations. Simulation results demonstrate that the proposed framework achieves fair bandwidth usage in the subnet and backbone.