題名: The Development of IPv4 and IPv6 Supportive Active Measurement & Management System on TWAREN

關鍵詞: 主動式效能量測;封包往返時間;路由繞徑; AMP;Round Trip Times;Trace Route;NLANR

摘要: 隨著網際網路上使用者的需求日益增加,網路的服務品質亦成為重要的問題。網路管理員不僅要隨時掌握最即時的網路狀況,也必須維持高品質的網路服務。Active Measurement Project(AMP)[1]是美國國家級網路應用研究實驗室(National Laboratory for Applied Network Research, NLANR)[2]所提的一個實驗計畫,其主要的概念在於藉由主動式的效能量測以精確的掌握當下網路發生的變化,並更進一步地維持與改善網路品質。本篇論文著重於介紹主動式量測分析軟體之開發,以提供網管人員方便的操作介面來維運網路。

With the growing demands of Internet usage, the quality of network service has become an important issue. Network administrators have to keep track of the latest status of their networks while maintaining high quality services. Active Measurement Project(AMP) is one of the research projects led by National Laboratory for Applied Network Research(NLANR) in U.S. The main idea of AMP is that active performance measurement can exactly measure the changes of the network status on a certain period of time, so that administrators can maintain and improve the network performance quality efficiently. This paper aims to introduce the development of an active measurement and analysis software, which can be used for measuring Round Trip Times (RRT) and Trace Route. It also provides a friendly interface for network administrators to maintain their networks easily.