題名: 具有動態差別群播服務等級之集中式控制管理系統架構探討

關鍵詞: 群播路由服務;集中式管理控制

摘要: 此篇論文提出一個在DiffServ/MPLS網路環境中具有動態差別群播路由服務架構,有效控制管理群播網路,並提供訊息同時傳送接收給多個群組接收端。現今的群播系統大多屬於分散式群組控制演算法,需同時參與封包傳送。群播控制機制包括路由計算、資源保留、還有群組管理。一般IP群播路由協定會隨著群組加入數量增加與使用者QoS需求不一致,造成資源分配不足與加入失敗的問題。本文的目標在於將群播封包經過DiffServ分類,加上動態差別等級,並採用集中式群播控管機制,將封包傳送功能從群播機制中分離。MPLS群播封包傳送機制能夠建立點對點以及點對多點標籤傳送路徑(LSP),而集中式管理不僅可保證QoS,更可以對於群組和網路資源做有效管理。我們將探討此架構之運作,並提出分析評估。

In this paper we propose a Differentiated Service (DS) class supported Multicast architecture with Centralized Control and Management (DS-MCCM). With consideration of the concept of centralized multicasting, this architecture can enhance interactive multicast control and management capabilities for receiver-initiated heterogeneous QoS requirements, multicast routing and resource reservation, and dynamic join/leave of group management. Since current IP multicast suffers from scalability and QoS guarantee as the number of multicast groups increases, a router requires maintaining multicast forwarding state of multicast tree for all group members. Our proposed architecture DS-MCCM based on IP PIM-SM multicast routing tree can support flexible group management and dynamic resource management in DiffServ/MPLS network. Finally, the proposed system architecture with centralized control and management operations are evaluated.