題名: Non-Specific Application Sharing in Access Grid

關鍵詞: 超級視訊格網;非特定應用程式分享; Access Grid;Application Sharing

摘要: Access Grid 超級視訊格網是一套普遍應用於多人視訊、遠距教學等用途的網格應用程式,由於它具有高畫質、操作便利、高互動性,再加上屬於公眾軟體可免費取得,在全球的使用上十分普及。然而,由於受限於軟體本身的限制,官方版本迄今只支援三種應用程式分享,實在不足以因應當前一般人在多種軟體協同合作上的需求。本文提出數種新的架構,可以針對使用者非特定的應用程式的分享需求,提供合理的解決方案。

The Access Grid is used for large-scale distributed meetings, collaborative work, and training. It is an ensemble of resources including large-format multimedia displays and interactive environments, and interfaces to Grid middleware and to visualization environments. Owing to it is a public domain software and with many convenient features, it is very popular on the Internet. However, the limit functions of the software restrict the application sharing under collaborative working. In this paper, we proposed three new architectures for providing non-specific application sharing in Access Grid.