題名: 互動式多媒體在eLearning學習平台之應用

關鍵詞: 線上學習;身份辨識;互動式多媒體資料庫;賓果 on-line learning;identity recognition;interactive multimedia database;learning bingo

摘要: e-Learning 已是二十一世紀教育的一大趨勢,全民將可突破時間與地點的限制,從網路作終身學習。目前台灣線上註冊學習的學生超過數百萬人,可見其影響之深與廣。研究報告指出透過虛擬遠距課程學習的效益,比實際在課堂上學習來得差。研究人員也發現參與遠距學習的學生需要比傳統教學更多的自律精神。因此,網路學習的課程內容及學習機制是需要特別的設計,以彌補線上學習的缺點。台北藝術大學自2002年起執行教育部提昇大學基礎教育計畫「e-Learning:台灣人文社會影音資料教學系統」計畫。台北藝術大學最主要的特色是「藝術」專長,我們把此藝術專長應用發揮在〝北藝大e學院〞e-Learning學習平台。我們把互動式多媒體以數位藝術的創意表現於平台上設計了「學習賓果Bingo」植入課程中,用來加強學習興趣、改善學習效果,甚至用來辨識學習者身份以及作學習追蹤。在我們e-Learning學習平台上,我們開發有賓果管理系統、賓果植入教材編輯管理系統、學習者身份識別系統、賓果線上點名功能。

eLearning is rapidly increasing in popularity. Students can learn, anytime, anywhere. Many millions have registered for on-line learning. However, some reports claim that eLearning is less effective than traditional classrooms, and eLearning students spend less time learning. We consider specially designed courses and propose a strategy for monitoring students. At National Taipei University for the Arts (TNUA), we have developed and deployed a Learning Bingo system that addresses these concerns. Learning Bingo is already in us at TNUA’s eLearning system and leads to increased student interest, improved scoring, and real-time monitoring of student progress.