題名: 論客語處置式論元結構

關鍵詞: 處置 ; 蒙受 ; 論元結構 ; 比較語法 ; 客語 ; 製圖理論 disposal ; affective ; argument structure ; comparative syntax ; Hakka cartographic approach

摘要: 本文探討非典處置「將」字句,展示處置-蒙受變換式中的論元引介策略。以製圖理論(cartographic approach)為本,繪製一幅地貌圖,一來捕捉其句法分佈和語義詮釋;二則清楚呈現「將」運用了兩類論元引介策略,輕動詞(light verb,Huang 1997;Lin 2001)以及施用中心語(applicative head,Pylkkänen 2002;McGinnis 2005)。前者運用於處置句式,後者構成蒙受句式,引介非典論元。本分析得以解釋「將」字句一系列的語法現象,反映了句法、語義之間緊密的對應性。更重要的提供跨語言比較平臺,觀察國語、客語以及台灣閩南語中論元引介策略,呈現高度句法語義相應關係。

This paper examines a syntactic account for the noncanonical disposal jiong-constructions in Sixian Hakka, expressing a remarkable disposal-affective alternation representing two types of argument-introducing strategies. A topography of Sixian Hakka jiong is articulated to empirically account for the semantic interpretation and syntactic distribution of the disposal-affective alternation. Theoretically, two argument licensers are concerned, namely the light verb (v^0, Huang 1997; Lin 2001) and the head of an applicative phrase (Appl^0; Pylkkänen 2002; McGinnis 2005). Jiong serves as a v^0 in the disposal constructions, while jiong functions as an Appl^0 to license an extra argument in the affective constructions. This analysis presents an interesting implication from the multiple jiong constructions in favor of a close mapping between the linear order and the syntactic hierarchy. Important to the cross-linguistic comparison, jiong constructions provide a reliable testing ground to explore the argument-introducing strategies manipulated in Mandarin, Hakka, and Taiwan Southern Min, reflecting a consistent syntactic-semantic correspondence.