題名: 臺灣簽署自由貿易協定勞工專章的制度途徑類型與執行機制分析

關鍵詞: 勞工專章 ; 核心勞動基準 ; 自由貿易協定 ; 制度途徑 ; 執行機制

摘要: 本文分析臺灣簽署的二項自由貿易協定勞工專章的制度途徑類型以及執行機制。研究發現,由於臺灣長期受到外部國際政治環境的制約,促使政府採取「消極性納入勞工專章」的政策立場,導致臺灣已經簽署之二項自由貿易協定的勞工專章條款內容,主要是依照貿易夥伴國各自的政策需要而制定,分別採取「條件性-促進性的制度途徑」,「促進性的制度途徑」二種制度途徑類型,在不同的制度途徑下,各自建構形成二項協定的勞工專章具有不同的執行機制以及勞動保護制度内涵。研究建議,政府應該採取「積極納入勞工專章」的政策思維,在對外洽簽自由貿易協定時,主動提出「勞工專章」的提議;而且政府應該制訂「洽簽自由貿易協定的事前影響評估機制」,將「就業影響評估」納入事前的影響評估範圍內;對於已經簽署的二項協定的「勞工專章」内容,政府應該落實執行,以保護勞工的基本勞動權利;政府還應該檢視與修正我國現行勞動法律内未能符合ILO的核心勞動基準之處,以減少未來洽簽自由貿易協定的障礙,開拓臺灣對外洽簽自由貿易協定的國際空間。

This article analyzes the institutional approach types and enforcement mechanisms in labor provisions of free trade agreements signed by Taiwan with trade partnerships. The main findings is that due to the government take "passive included labor provisions" policy stance in the context of constrained external international political environment, leading to the two labor provisions of free trade agreements in accordance with policies needs of externaltrade partnerships countries, formulate the institutional approach types were adopted "conditional-promotional approach" and "promotional approach", each institutional approach type constructing different enforcement mechanisms and labor protection institutional contents. There are four suggestions as follow, firstly, government should be changed to take the "actively included labor provisions" of policy thinking, offered actively incorporate labor provisions in the process of negotiating free trade agreements. Secondly, government must construct the pre-evaluation mechanism to evaluate the influences of free trade on the employment impact of workers. Thirdly, government should actively perform the "labor provisions" contents in two agreements have been signed by Taiwan with trade partnerships, in order to protect the fundamental labor rights of workers. Fourthly, government must review and revise the failure within the prevailing labor laws to comply with ILO core labor standards, in order to open up the international space of negotiating free tradeagreements, and reducing the obstacles in the process of negotiating free trade agreementin the future.