題名: 《城市之間》——音樂創作與空間展演

關鍵詞: 城市民謠 聲景 空間 火車; 展演; 離開; 歸返; 自我; Urban folk; Soundscape; Space; Train; Live performance; Departure; Return; Self

摘要: 這是一個結合音樂創作專輯和現場展演(火車音樂會)的作品,探討城市之間旅途的往返和時空的轉換,創作過程同時也是尋找「自我」的過程。

專輯發想於我多年來在揚州、北京和台北三地之間往返的移動經歷。十四首曲目通過「出發」「海島」「都市」「歸家」這樣的線索串連,其中也將收錄城市不同角落的聲景,期盼透過作品,讓聽眾思考心目中城市的樣貌,也藉由出發找到自我。展演的部分的是由火車音樂會構成,將音樂表演安排在區間車車廂內舉行,試圖將聽眾們帶回我最初創作歌曲的場景,更好地感受我的音樂創作。

本創作論述提供創作的背景與動機,關於城市、空間、民謠的歷史的文獻探討和其他作品討論,以及專輯和火車音樂會的創作內容說明,觀眾回饋。最後附上結論與參考文獻,構成共五章的創作論述。

Between Cities is a comprehensive work which combines music album and live show(train concert). It intends to discuss the journeys between cities and time-space transposition. Also, the process of creation is a process of finding myself.

Inspired by the travel experience among Yangzhou, Beijing and Taipei over the years, the music album contains 14 tracks through a clue of “Departures” “The island” “Cities” and  “Homecoming”. It also records soundscapes of different cities’ corners. I hope these songs can let the audience think about the appearance of their imaginative cities and find themselves by starting from somewhere.

Consisting of music performance which is arranged in train cabin, the train concert intends to bring the audience back to my original scene of songwriting and make them learn my songs more deeply.

The thesis declares my motives and songwriting background of this creation in the first part. It then reviews the literary writings about cities, space, folk history and other songwriters’ artworks. In the third and fourth part, I explain all the treatment of my album and train concert, including the audience feedback. Adding on the conclusion and reference, working records above become a five-chapter thesis in the end.