題名: 民主態度的類型:台灣民眾二次政黨輪替後的分析

關鍵詞: 民主支持 ; 民主滿意度 ; 政黨輪替 ; 選舉輸家 ; 政治文化 support for democracy ; satisfaction with democracy ; party alternation in power ; election loser ; political culture

摘要: 從政治文化的角度來看,民眾的民主態度是一國民主政治體制得以維繫的重要條件。本研究嘗試結合過去廣受討論的「民主支持」與「民主滿意度」概念,建構一個民主態度的初探性類型,藉此探討台灣民眾經歷二次政黨輪替後對民主體制的態度與看法;同時,作者也從民主的內在傾向與工具傾向出發,以檢驗此類型的理論區辨度。研究結果顯示,台灣民眾在二次政黨輪替過後對民主體制表達絕對支持的比例僅約為半數,而滿意目前民主運作的比例也僅約略超過一半,屬「民主滿意者」的比例則約為三成左右,這表示仍有相當比例民眾對台灣民主體制情感或實踐上的支持仍存有疑慮。其次,我們也發現內在傾向與工具傾向能分別解釋民眾對民主的絕對支持與體制運作的評價,這表示本研究所建構的民主態度類型能彰顯背後的理論意義。值得注意的是,經由投票對象與統獨立場的檢視,本文發現2008年總統選舉後台灣選民並沒有出現選舉輸家對民主態度衰退的現象。如何增強民眾對民主體制的支持與信心,不但在民主鞏固的過程相當重要,也是台灣民主未來走向深化的路途中應受到學界注意的關鍵議題。

A democracy cannot be considered as consolidated without its institutions being supported by a majority of populace. Based upon the suggested concepts of ”support for democracy” and ”satisfaction with democracy”, this paper proposes an exploratory topology to probe the popular attitudes toward democracy in Taiwan, with the special focus on the time point after the second party alternation in 2008. Furthermore, the author checks the validity of this democratic topology via the intrinsic and instrumental dispositions, which are the two main origins of people`s democratic attitudes. The findings show that, firstly, slightly fewer less than half of Taiwanese approved of the democratic regime with the absolute manner, and also about half of them were satisfied with the current practice and performance of democracy after the second party alternation. The fact that only about 30 percent of citizens are categorized as ”democratic satisfaction” means that a proportion of Taiwanese still have doubts about democracy on either the emotional or practical dimensions. Secondly, the intrinsic and instrumental dispositions can separately increase the desirability and satisfaction of democracy, thereby explain different types of democratic attitudes in Taiwan. Moreover, with other variables remaining constant, the election result of 2008 did not lead to the systematic effect of ”election loser”; voters whose preferable candidate lost in the election did not become more likely to suspect the responsibility of the democratic system. Totally speaking, how to increase the popular support and confidence for democracy not only remains crucial to the process of democratic consolidation, but also should be regarded as a key issue for the future of democratic deepening in Taiwan.