題名: 2004年台灣報紙總統選舉新聞之政治偏差

關鍵詞: 公正性 ; 政治偏差 ; 報紙 ; 總統選舉新聞 fairness ; political bias ; presidential election news ; newspapers

摘要: 本研究的主要目的,在分析台灣地區的報紙如何報導2004年的總統選舉,並比較報紙選舉新聞之公正性。在2004年的總統選舉中,民進黨候選人陳水扁與國民黨候選人連戰實力接近,競爭非常激烈。民進黨候選人陳水扁最後擊敗連戰,當選總統。面對這個具有重要歷史意義的事件,台灣的報紙如何報導?報紙的選舉新聞是否公正?是否有政治偏差現象?

本研究採內容分析法,以台灣發行量最大的聯合報、中國時報、自由時報與蘋果日報為分析對象,分析選舉前三個月四報的選舉新聞報導。抽選這四家報紙的方法採系統抽樣法,從選舉投票日前三個月的報紙中,每三天抽出一天,從各報各抽出二十五天的選舉新聞進行分析。希望探討這四家報紙在2004年總統大選期間,對各組總統候選人的報導是否有政治偏差現象。

結果發現,無論在引用消息來源、報導數量及新聞對候選人的有利程度方面,各報的報導均有顯著的差異,其中又以自由時報的政治偏差情形較為嚴重,該報非常支持民進黨候選人陳水扁、呂秀蓮,對國民黨候選人連戰、宋楚瑜的報導非常不利。

This paper examines how major newspapers reported the campaign and candidates during the 2004 Presidential election in Taiwan. This study is based on a content analysis of presidential stories of four largest newspapers-the China Times, the United Daily News, the Liberty Times, and the Apple Daily. Results of this study showed that the Liberty Times was far more likely than the other three newspapers to give greater coverage to the ruling party candidates, to use pan blue officials as news sources, and to offer more news coverage favorable to the ruling party candidates than to other candidates.