題名: 春秋時代之朝禮與聘禮

關鍵詞: 朝禮 ; 聘禮; 《儀禮》;《春秋》 ;三《傳》

摘要: 春秋時代,天子未能維持威權,朝覲禮於焉衰頹。春秋時代之霸主,齊桓猶能恭順天子,晉文已有不臣之舉,其後更無論矣。其間霸主命盟國諸侯朝見,且徵其職貢,諸侯之間遂有朝禮,與古傳聘禮並行,而形成朝、聘禮並行之雙軌外交。此春秋時代國際禮儀之大要也。本文之寫作,旨在敘明當時諸侯間如何遂行其朝禮與聘禮。議論所及,除揭示《周禮》等經籍所見「諸侯相朝禮」之不可盡信外,陳述《儀禮》、《春秋》、三《傳》所見朝禮與聘禮之儀節,並指出《儀禮》與《春秋》、三《傳》性質有異,加以比較,有助吾人了解古禮。

In Chunqiu Period, Jinli and Chaoli faded out because the emperor could not maintain his authority. Among the dukes in Chunqiu Period, Qihuan Gong still showed some respect for the emperor, but Jinwen Gong was already insolent in his manner, not to mention the other dukes. At that time, powerful leaders commanded that the dukes of the subordinate allied countries payed tributes to them. This thus formed the Chaoli among dukes, and was paralleled by Pinli, both of which became the main point of the international etiquette in the Spring and Autumn Period. This article aims to illustrate how the dukes practiced Chaoli and Pinli, so as to know more about these ancient rituals in the Chunqiu Period. This paper includes two sections. First, it will show Chaoli among dukes in Zhouli should be taken with a grain of salt. Second, it will examine and compare the rituals of Chaoli and Pinli in Yili, Spring and Autumn Annals, and Three Commentaries on the Chunqiu (Spring and Autumn Annals).