題名: 荀子兵學理論之齊魯學基礎

關鍵詞: 荀子兵學理論 ;齊魯學 ; 議兵 ;孔子三朝記;《六韜》

摘要: 戰國晚期趙國之荀子,學宗孔氏,服膺儒家「助人君,順陰陽,明教化」之使命,當有機會議兵於趙孝成王之前時,乃極力倡議王者之兵,載在〈議兵〉。觀〈議兵〉之宗旨,多承「孔子三朝記」〈用兵〉等篇之相關思想,與孔氏魯學因承之原委值得探究。復以荀子游學稷下多年,躬逢稷下學士整編多部兵書之盛事不久,故而號稱兵學權謀始祖,且影響後世兵學極為深遠之《六韜》,對積極好學之荀子尤應具有吸引力。戰爭既然無法避免,則荀子如何從《六韜》吸取齊學精華以求當世之用,自是學宗孔氏,且以務實為本的荀子所關心。職是之故,本文旨在以〈議兵〉為核心,探究荀子如何運用〈用兵〉等篇與《六韜》之齊魯學思想,以建構其兵學理論。

Xunzi, born in the later period of the Warring States period, is a follower of Confucius school of thought whose goal is "to assist the sovereign, to follow the law of Yin and Yang, and to promote civilization through education." Xunzi celebrates the Confucian benevolent virtues as exemplified by the great sage king during his interview with the king of Zhao Xiaocheng (趙孝成王), which is later recorded in the article of "Yibin(議兵)." This paper will explore the relationship of "Yibin" and Confucius school of thought as in "Confucius sanchoji (孔子三朝記)" and "Yanbin (用兵)." Xunzi in his life time travels and stays in Jixia (稷下) for many years, influenced by several military books collected by local scholars, and especially attracted to Liantao (六韜). The purpose of this article is to examine how Xunzi builds his military theory as showcased in "Yibin (議兵)" on the basis of Qi-Lu political thinking and culture such as in "Yanbin" and Liantao.