題名: 歷史‧象徵‧敘述:論〈汪信之一死救全家〉的反諷敘述與政治批判

關鍵詞: 話本;〈汪信之一死救全家〉; 馮夢龍 ;反諷 huaben ;"Wang Xinzhi`s Death, and How It Saved His Whole Family," ; Feng Menglong ; irony

摘要: 本文以話本小說〈汪信之一死救全家〉為研究對象,藉由與本事文本、史籍的差異比對,指出小說中的歷史指涉如何通過其敘事形式,呈現其特有之詮釋立場。本文依序從歷史時間的錯置問題切入,探究小說人物的權力象徵意涵,觸探文本對於「忠義」問題的質問,進一步則聚焦於主人公汪信之的反亂情節,以及相應的政治行動敘述。通過敘述者既讚許又嘲諷的二重聲音,本文最終將指出:從政治寓言角度來看,小說揭露了國家權力與個體生命之間的緊張關係,而小說亟言「忠義」的價值信念,亦將通過敘事形式而遭遇尖銳的質問。

The present paper is mainly on "Wang Xinzhi`s Death, and How It Saved His Whole Family," 汪信之一死救全家 comparing the huaben with historical documents to find out how the script shows its unique take through the narrative mode with its use of historical references. First we start with the timeline mismatch between the novel and history, looking into the symbolic significance of characters, probing the issue of loyalism raised by the script. And then we will further focus on the insurgent plot in which the main character Wang Xinzhi 汪信之 plays part, and the narration of the corresponding political activities. Conclusively, combing through the narrator`s admiring yet sarcastic tone, we realize that the novel as a political fable exposes the tension between state authority and individuals, critiquing through its narrative mode the idea of loyalism which is meticulously depicted and repeatedly emphasized in the text.