題名: 使用者對圖書館Facebook訊息需求與互動需求分析:以輔仁大學圖書館為例

關鍵詞: Facebook社群平台 ; 社群網路 ;互動; Facebook ;Community platform ; Social network ; Interaction

摘要: 隨著網路科技的快速發展,圖書館運用各種工具來拓展服務,提供更方便的管道與讀者溝通,社群網路工具亦成為學術圖書館提供讀者資訊和互動的途徑。本研究乃針對圖書館Facebook平台,分析使用者對於圖書館Facebook訊息與互動之需求。研究先以內容分析歸納學術圖書館使用Facebook的服務型態,再據以產生問卷題項,以調查方式進行資料蒐集。透過輔仁大學圖書館Facebook的使用者族群,回收之567份有效問卷,加以分析、歸納輔仁大學圖書館使用者對於圖書館Facebook之使用情形,以及其對於圖書館訊息需求與互動之需求程度。本研究歸納各項訊息需求與互動需求程度分別以新書通知與宣傳,以及推薦書籍之分享為最高。相關性分析結果反映:經常性使用Facebook功能、圖書館Facebook之訊息需求與圖書館Facebook之互動需求三者之間只有圖書館Facebook訊息需求與圖書館Facebook互動需求之間呈中度正相關,其餘皆為低度相關。研究亦根據結果,提出相關建議。

In light of the rapid development of Internet technology, libraries have followed the trend by making use of diverse media to increase their channels of communication with users in order to provide more convenient services. This study intends to specifically observe the trend in academic library services. Social networking tools have gradually been applied in providing information and promoting interaction between academic libraries and their users. This study focuses on library Facebook websites to analyze users` need for information and interaction. Content analysis is adopted to examine services provided on library Facebook websites. Based on the analysis, a set of questionnaire items are produced for the assessment of library Facebook users` response. A case study of Fu Jen Catholic University Library Facebook users is conducted. An analysis of 567 valid questionnaires shows that there are high rates of information need for new publications and interaction need for reading recommendations. A correlation analysis of the connections among the frequency of using Facebook, library Facebook users` information need, and library Facebook users` interaction need indicates that there is a moderate positive correlation between library Facebook users` information need and their interaction need, while there is a low extent of correlation in other connections. Based on research results, this study also proposes some suggestions on applying social networking tools in library services.