題名: 從大學圖書館績優編目館員職涯發展歷程探討其專業成長

關鍵詞: 績優編目館員 ;職涯發展 ; 專業成長 ; 職涯發展指南

摘要: 本研究藉由探討編目館員的職涯發展,了解編目館員面對職涯機會的選擇、規劃,各階段的學習與蛻變,探討職涯過程中正式的編目教育、繼續教育和職場的非正式學習對專業成長的影響。國家圖書館於2009 至2011 年選拔三屆共30 位圖書館績優編目工作人員,本研究資料來自其中14 位大學圖書館績優編目館員之深度訪談結果。本研究根據這些深度訪談資料歸納出四個結論:(1) 績優編目館員多數因大學聯考分數落點就讀圖書資訊學系,但在學時即已有擔任圖書館員之意願,並於進入職場後逐漸學習根據個人意願規劃職涯;(2) 績優編目館員雖然肯定大學編目教育,但咸認良好的實習經驗可建構館員專業知能與信心;(3) 編目館員之職場學習重視以一對一的帶領方式、對繼續教育的需求與管道因個人需求與工作單位政策而異,職涯發展路徑以員額規模較大之大學圖書館最具發展性;(4) 績優編目館員追求工作的完美與個人之成就感,秉持學習、創新的態度執行業務,發展出資訊組織專業職務與資訊科技管理能力。最後,本研究針對圖書資訊學教育、大學圖書館、圖書資訊學專業學會、國家圖書館與編目館員提出建議。

This study examines the career development of library catalogers with outstanding performance in order to understand their career opportunities, career planning, learning and transformation at each stage, and to explore the influence of formal cataloging education, continuing education, and informal workplace learning on their professional growth. The data for this study comes from in-depth interviews with 14 university library catalogers out of the 30 library catalogers elected and awarded by the National Central Library from 2009 to 2011 for their outstanding performance. The in-depth interviews suggest four conclusions: (1) although most of the catalogers majored in library science due to their University Entrance Exam scores, they were willing to become librarians during their college years and, after graduating from college, gradually focused on career development; (2) catalogers think highly of their university education, and consider the training received during their internships important for instilling in them a sense of professionalism and confidence at work; (3) catalogers are usually trained in the workplace with a one-on-one coaching model; in addition, their learning needs and opportunities for continuing education depend on their personal desires as well as institutional policies, with catalogers working at large university libraries having the most opportunities for career development; (4) outstanding catalogers always pursue excellence and achievement at work, and their constant learning and innovative attitude helps them increase their professional competence in information technology and management. Finally, this study makes several suggestions to library science education, university libraries, the library science associations, the National Central Library, and cataloguers.