題名: 從多面向觀點分析真人圖書館活動的意義

關鍵詞: 翻轉圖書館 ; 創新服務 ; 真人圖書館; Living Library ; Innovative service ; Flipped library

摘要: 真人圖書館(human library or living library)源自丹麥哥本哈根,始自2000 年。現在已在世界各地遍地開花。這個活動透過鼓勵對話,消弭偏見,讓讀者因為相互理解變得更加寛容,並獲得啟發。它同時具有提升社會凝聚力的功能。本文介紹真人圖書館的出現及精神、真人圖書館的意義,諸如:翻轉圖書館館藏的定義、默會知識的傳承、翻轉教室的學習模式、教師另類專長的展演與分享、連結發揮社會凝聚力及符合公關理論中「雙向對等性溝通模式」。文中以三所圖書館的調查為例,說明活動的成效。文末提出未來圖書館應用真人圖書館服務的建議。

The idea of a Living Library was initiated in Denmark in 2000. It is an innovative method designed to promote dialogues, soften prejudices and encourage understanding. Today, it is widely applied around the world. This paper introduces the meanings and characteristics of a Living Library, such as redefinition of the library collection, elaboration of flipping library service, transmission of tacit knowledge, and reinforcement of social cohesion, etc. In the paper, there are three examples given to elucidate the effects of Living Library. Finally, it provides some suggestions for future services.