題名: 多地共構的華語語系文學:以馬華文學的台灣境遇為例

關鍵詞: 華語語系文學;馬華文學;在地性;弱勢跨國主義;文學獎;世界文學

摘要: 當代華語語系研究強調中華文化飄洋過海至異地,衍生出與中國文化大相逕庭的在地化面貌。儘管史書美的「後殖民抵抗論」和王德威的「後遺民傳承論」看似相左,兩人皆重視在地性(place-basedness),關懷中華文化與在地文化變貌之間的辯證張力。這篇文章試圖指出,我們不可小看「地方」的影響力,但倘若將華語語系文學視為單一地方的文化生產(one place-based production)恐怕流於簡化,忽略華語語系文學是多地共構的文學生產(places-based production)。這篇文章意欲以馬華文學在台灣文學獎場域的境遇為例,勾勒多地共構的華語語系文學圖像,重新思考華語語系文學的特質。

Sinophone studies tend to conceptualize "Sinophone" in terms of the dialectics between the dominant Chinese culture and its local variations in the Sinophone world. The importance of place-basedness is often underscored. Though seemingly opposed, both Shih Shu-mer`s call for "postcolonial resistance against diaspora" and Wang David`s theorization of "post-Ioyalism" treats "Sinophone" as a hybridized, heterogenous, and place-based production that is distinctive from the authentic Chinese culture. This article argues for the consideration of Sinophone literature as mu lti ple places-based production, and challenges the dominant discussions of (one) place-basedness, To illustrate the multiple places-based production in a transnational context, it examines the reception and reproduction of Sinophone Malaysian literature in Taiwanese literary awards and poses timely inquiries into the definition of Sinophone literature.