題名: 和解在不當勞動行為裁決制度中之運用——美國與日本制度之啟示

關鍵詞: 不當勞動行為 ; 勞動委員會 ; 團體協約法 ; 工會法 ; 勞資爭議處理法 ; 裁決制度

摘要: 在二○○九年六月五日立法院三讀通過的勞資爭議處理法中,受到矚目的修正之一,在於不當勞動行為裁決機制的導入。該機制主要是參考美國與日本的不當勞動行為制度,希望透過裁決委員會專業且迅速地處理不當勞動行為爭議。美國與日本的不當勞動行為制度,皆設置特別的行政委員會,對於不當勞動行為事件進行審查,並發布救濟命令,在兩國的勞資關係中都扮演著重要角色。不過,值得注意者,在美國與日本不當勞動行為制度的實際運作裡,和解是最常見的處理方式。其原因,主要是因為和解可以改善當事人的關係、迅速解決紛爭之優點。因此,本文基於上述問題的關心,從利用和解解決紛爭之重要性的觀點,考察美國與日本在不當勞動行為事件處理過程中和解之運用情形,並且對於我國制度進行檢討,以作為我國在修法時之參考。

One of the most remarkable amendments in the Settlement of Labor Disputes Act (passed by the Legislative Yuan on June 5, 2009) is the introduction of the Dispute Resolution for the unfair labor practices. The said legal system takes into consideration the unfair labor practices in the United States and Japan as well as purposes to cope with the disputes of the unfair Labor practices professionally and promptly by the administrative agency. Both in the United States and Japan, a special administrative commission is constructed under the unfair labor practices. Such commission plays an important role in between the labor and the employer relationship as it serves to examine the affairs of unfair labor practices and to release a relief order. However, it should be noted that settlement is the common method used to resolve the unfair labor practices in the United States and Japan. The reason is that the settlement can adjust the intensive relationship between the parties and resolve the disputes promptly. Considering the said concerns and the important role of the settlement in the dispute resolutions, this Essay therefore first observes the application of the settlement to cope with the unfair labor practices in the United States and Japan and further examines our legal systems in order to set the reference for our legislation in the future.