題名: 澳洲學者白杰明的「後漢學」主張及其中國意象

關鍵詞: 白杰明 ; 後漢學 ; 澳大利亞中國研究 ; 中國研究 ; 中國

摘要: 本文考察澳洲學者白杰明近年所開展的中國研究,分析作為其所提倡「後漢學」研究對象的華語語系世界,其間傳承了中文研究與澳洲中國研究內人類學之傳統。白杰明以華語語系世界詮釋多民族與地方組成「中國」之概念。藉著對區域與當代中國研究的批判,多民族與地方的概念獲得擴充,「中國」不再僅是地緣上親近空間的集合或附屬漢族歷史的其他民族,而是跨越國家邊界與民族的開放社群。

The article introduces the peculiar and yet critical notion of "New Sinology" (or post-Sinology in Chinese) promoted by Australian Sinologist Geremie R. Barmé. Such an agenda benefits from Australian intellectual history embedded in an anthropological methodology. Post-Sinology studies anything related to the Sino-sphere and therefore refers to the constant reconstruction of people and sites that constitute China. Its critical potential lies in its determination to preserve open-endedness of the scope of China to transcend any territorial vicinity where the Han and closed-related groups are used to dominating.