題名: 從工廠罷工事件分析大陸台商的經營環境

關鍵詞: 大陸台商 ; 轉型升級 ; 產業網絡 ; 政商關係 ; 新制度主義

摘要: 2014年東莞裕元鞋廠的勞資問題,不但引發中共建政以來最大的罷工潮,更讓台商在大陸經商環境嚴峻的情況浮現檯面。從1990年代中期開始,台商在大陸沿海區域多數從事「加工貿易/出口導向」為主的勞力密集製造業,逐漸創造大陸的「出口奇蹟」,成為締造經濟持續高速增長的要角。但在2000年代中期之後,大陸國際、國內經濟形勢丕變,讓台商面臨日益沉重的生存壓力。本研究希望探討的主題:在人人皆喊轉型升級的今天,台商將面臨什麼困境?台商究竟要改變哪些環境與制度?本文首先說明裕元鞋廠此一關鍵案例的情況,並透過實證資料發現多數台商均與裕元鞋廠一致,深陷用工、社保困境,因如裕元大廠都無法跳脫,其於中小企業台商要如何轉型升級?故本文最後與理論結合,試圖分析出影響台商轉型升級績效的三組動因,這三組動因分別為:一、企業組織內部的變動,包括成本考量等,二、企業所處的技術環境,涉及外在市場、產業鏈等的因素,三、企業所處的制度環境,主要是企業與當地政府的關係。本研究發現,這些問題鑲嵌在各種經濟與非經濟的制度中,台商無法再像過去見樹不見林的處理方式來面對現在的困境,現在台商企業必須與所處的技術與制度環境間產生良性發展,才能提高轉型升級的績效,追求競爭力與永續發展。

Since the mid-1990s, most of the coastal areas of mainland China have engaged in primarily processing trade/export-oriented labor-intensive manufacturing, steadily giving rise to China`s "export miracle" and playing a key role in sustaining the country`s rapid economic growth. Among this group of companies, Taiwanese enterprises have clearly formed the main nucleus. Since the mid-2000s, however, major changes in the international and domestic economic climate have placed the survival of these enterprises under increasingly heavy pressure. The main subject of this study is to explore how enterprises, when faced with pressure to transform and upgrade, make choices and which factors affect these choices. The study identifies three sets of motivational factors affecting company choice: 1) changes in the enterprise`s internal organization, including cost considerations; 2) the technical environment of the enterprises, referring mainly to the external market and industry chains; and 3) the institutional environment of the enterprise, particularly relations between the enterprise and the local government. The study finds that these issues are embedded in a range of economic and non-economic systems. Taiwanese enterprises must therefore create positive interaction between their business organization and the technical and institutional environments in which they operate to enhance competitiveness and develop sustainably.